Griffin2

Monday, 26 of June of 2017

Honors

Congratulations to Kim Magrini for her awesome performance at the World Cup!

Congratulations to our current All-Stars and Eagles!
Kirsten Arhendt – USA Developmental 7s, USA 7s WC squad
Ida Bernstein – NRU Senior XVs, USA Devel 7s, USA 7s WC squad
Kate Daley – MARFU U23 Select XVs, USA A (Toronto), USA Devel 7s
Meral Kanik – MARFU U23 Select XVs
Devin Keller – West U23 Select XVs
Kim Magrini – USA XVs (Nation’s Cup), NRU Senior XVs
Tiffany McCoy – NRU U23 Select XVs
Saburah Posner – USA A (Toronto), MARFU Senior XVs, USA Devel 7s
Ines Rodriguez – NRU Senior XVs, NRU 7s, USA 7s WC squad
Jen Sinkler – MARFU Senior XVs, NRU 7s, USA 7s WC squad
Allison Worman – MARFU U23 Selects, USA Devel 7s

Here are some honors held by our past clubs, players and alumni:

VXs
2008 USA Rugby National Championships – Plate Champions
2007 USA Rugby National Championships – Plate Champions
2006 USA Rugby National Championships – 8th Place
2005 USA Rugby National Championships – 7th Place
2005 Can-Am Tournament Saranac Lake – 2nd Place
2004 USA Rugby National Championships – 9th Place
2004 Can-Am Tournament Saranac Lake – Champions
2004 Four Leaf’s Tournament – 2nd Place
2003 Aspen Ruggerfest – 2nd Place
2003 Ottawa Tournament Champions
2002 Ottawa Tournament Champions
2002 DC Ruggerfest – 3rd place

7s
2009 NJ 7s Tournament – Champions
2009 Harrisburg Tournament – Champions
2009 Leigh High Valley Tournament – Champions
2008 Harrisburg Tournament – Champions
2006 Harrisburg Tournament – Champions
2005 Harrisburg Tournament – Champions
2004 Harrisburg Tournament – Champions
2004 North Penn Tournament – 2nd place
2003 Harrisburg Tournament – 3rd place and Bowl Champions
2003 North Penn Tournament – 2nd and 4th Place
2003 Bethlehem Tournament – 3rd place
2002 Bethlehem Tournament – 3rd place
2002 Harrisburg Tournament – 3rd place

Without our players, this club would be nothing.
Like the Club, our players strive for individual excellence above all else.
Here are their achievements.

National Women’s XVs Team
Stacy Foley (11 caps)
1996 Canada Cup
1997 Australia Tour
1998 World Cup
2001 Can-Am Series
2001 UK Tour
2002 World Cup

Ines Rodriguez  (13 caps)
1999 Can-Am Series
2001 Can-Am Series
2001 UK Tour
2002 World Cup

Jen Sikora (6 caps)
1997 Australia Tour
1999 Can-Am Series
2001 Can-Am Series
2001 UK Tour
2002 World Cup

Kim Magrini (1 cap)
2006 World Cup – Reserve
2007 UK Tour
2009 Nations Cup

National Women’s 7s
Ines Rodriguez
1998 Magnificent 7s
1999 Hong Kong Sevens
2000 Hong Kong Sevens
2001 Hong Kong Sevens
2005 Hong Kong Sevens
2007 Dubai Sevens
2007 USA Sevens
2007 Hong Kong Sevens
2008 Hong Kong Sevens

National Women’s Developmental 7s
Kirsten Arhendt
2007  NASC
2007 NAWIRA Tournament
2008 USA Sevens

National Under 23s
Kirsten Arhendt
Devon Boyle
Angeline Brambley
Kate Daley
Stacy Foley
Merri Sellers Gardner
Stef Glecos
Rachel Hammond
Alena Kolarsky
Kim Magrini
Regan Marsh
Tiffany McCoy
Ines Rodriguez
Jen Sikora

National Under 23 7s
Kirsten Arhendt
Meghan O’Melia

National Under 20s:
Kate Daley
Hanna Gregor
Tiffany McCoy
Alison Worman

MARFU Senior Women’s XVs
Stacy Foley
Chrissy Halliday
Rachel Hammond
Jenine Nickel
Ines Rodriguez

Midwest Senior Women’s XVs
Stacy Boyle Foley
Jen Sinkler

MARFU Senior Women’s 7s
Stacy Foley
Merri Sellers Gardner
Joey Guarneri
Carly Lynch
Ines Rodriguez

NRU Senior Women’s XVs
Angie Brambley
Kim Magrini
Becky Geiss
Rachel Hammond
Kim Magrini
Rachel Muir
Ines Rodriguez
Jenny Stratton

NRU Senior Women’s 7′s
Laura Bilazarian
Angie Brambley
Becky Geiss
Stephanie Muh
Meg O’Melia
Ines Rodriguez

MARFU Under 23s
Devon Boyle
Stacy Boyle Foley
Jen Craddock
Becky Geiss
Stef Glecos
Jess Graham
Rachel Hammond
Alena Kolarsky
Kim Magrini
Jenn Null
Meghan O’Melia
Maggie Reed
Ines Rodriguez
Jen Sikora
Khanh Vu
Kimmie Winnemore

NRU Under 23s
Kirsten Arhendt
Tiffany McCoy

Midwest Under 23s
Tiffany McCoy
Jen Sinkler

All-America Team First Team
Kirsten Arhendt
Stacy Boyle
Stef Glecos
Rachel Hammond
Alena Kolarsky
Kim Magrini
Tiffany McCoy
Ines Rodriguez
Maggie Reed
Kristen Snyder
Alison Worman

All-America Team Second Team
Devon Boyle
Stef Glecos
Alena Kolarsky
Meghan O’Melia


442207

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: filter_var() in /home/71/47/3004771/web/wp-includes/class-wp-rss.php on line 343